Privacy Policy

GWM South Africa (Pty) Ltd

Disclaimer

Documents, images and other content of the gwm.co.za web site may not be copied or reproduced. Specifically, coping, imitation, reproduction, publication or transmission of the design or layout of any document or any logo, trade mark, design or copyright material therein, whether registered or not, is expressly forbidden unless expressly permitted by GWM SA (Pty) Ltd in writing.

All prices quoted are recommended retail prices and include VAT, unless otherwise stated. Prices quoted are not binding on the Dealers or GWM SA (Pty) Ltd. The recommended retail price excludes Dealer delivery and related charges. All product features, specifications and options are subject to change without notice. Dimensions, capacities and performance specifications apply to standard vehicles. No guarantee is given regarding the accuracy of information in this site. GWM SA (Pty) Ltd urges you always to contact your nearest approved GWM Dealer to confirm specific features, applicable terms and the non-binding retail prices of vehicles recommended by GWM SA (Pty) Ltd in effect at the time of purchase Disclaimer.

Fuel Consumption and Carbon Dioxide Emission Figures. The figures reflected were obtained in accordance with prescribed uniform measuring standards (SANS 20101: 2006 / ECE R101: 2005 in their currently applicable version) under laboratory type conditions. The measuring standards are stipulated by law. They do not apply to specific vehicle and are provided to enable comparison between different vehicle models tested using the same uniform measuring standard. The values are accordingly not necessarily representative of real life driving conditions. Factors such as driving style, vehicle load, road conditions, tyre size, traffic and ambient conditions may result in different fuel consumption and carbon dioxide emission levels to those achieved under the test parameters referred to above. More details are contained in the owner's manual.

The finance calculator is included for your convenience and should only be used to calculate approximate repayment amounts. Actual repayment amounts will depend on the actual interest rate charged, terms, conditions and calculation method used by the institution that provides finance.

Introduction

Protecting customer information is a top priority for us. We treat personal information and data about our customers as confidential, consistent with all legal and regulatory requirements. Typical data collected include personal identifiable information such as name, telephone number and email address as well as information based on the products we provide. We may use this information for our own marketing purposes but will not share it with third parties unless the law requires us to disclose the information. In all other situations, GWM will not disclose your personal information without giving you prior notice thereof and an opportunity to give your consent thereto, or opt out.

This privacy policy is aimed at protecting personal information (i.e. information about you) that includes identifiable information, such as name, telephone number and email address. If you would like to edit or delete your name and information from our database please contact us on [email protected] This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What types of personal information does GWM collect?

The types of personal information GWM collects from you depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected.

GWM may collect contact details including your name, address, email address and phone and fax numbers.

Where relevant, GWM may also collect personal information including; your driver license details, date of birth, occupation, gender, information about your vehicle (including its number plate and vehicle identification number), answers you provide to questions we ask and other information in relation to your dealings with GWM or Dealers (such as types of vehicle purchased and replaced and repair/service history).

When using the GWM website, GWM may collect web site usage information such as the IP address you are using, the name of your Internet service provider, your browser version, the web site that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request, the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. Except where you provide it to us via the website, we do not collect personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number when you are browsing our website.

GWM does not require customers to provide any sensitive information (e.g. details of race, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information etc.) to us. If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example, if you provide us with information about a disability you have or other health related information), you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Act and other relevant laws.

In some cases, sensitive information in relation to an individual's membership of a trade or similar association may be provided to us but we do not actively seek this information and will only use and disclose that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Act and other relevant laws.

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, GWM may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

How does GWM collect your personal information?

GWM will generally collect personal information directly from you in a number of ways. For example, we collect information when you:

  • use this website to make an enquiry about our products and services such as when you request to be sent information or for purposes that are made clear on the page on which the information is collected;
  • are employed by us through the application and employment process, including through third parties such as your referees and previous employers;
  • enter our website our third party Internet Host provider records your server address; domain name, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed;
  • purchase a vehicle or service a vehicle and become a customer;
  • enter a competition or respond to a survey;
  • post a comment on our website, send us an email or make a telephone enquiry;
  • ask to be placed on a mailing list;
  • provide your information to a third party that we supply or provide services to such as Dealers, contractors and regulatory authorities.

Irrespective of the source, GWM respect and value your personal information and will handle it in a manner as set out in this privacy policy and the Act.

What does GWM use your personal information for?

The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it.

We may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise authorized or required by law.

In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are as follows:

  • to facilitate your request for a brochure or test drive, to add you to a mailing list or to respond if you request information (including via the GWM website or via an email you send to us);
  • to record and maintain the details of your purchase of a GWM vehicle for warranty purposes;
  • to keep track of the repairs and servicing of your GWM vehicle by Dealers;
  • to issue service reminders;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to contact you with further information about, and to seek feedback on ,our products and services;
  • to advice to and evaluate Dealers;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to access your suitability for employment or other relationships with us;
  • to facilitate your entry and participation in a competition or trade promotion;
  • to consider you for a job at GWM (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationships with us;
  • to provide goods or services to you, or provide information on goods or services to you, or to receive goods or services from you;
  • to address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship;
  • to contact you, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you where:

  • you have consented to us doing so; or
  • it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

To whom does GWM disclose?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • Dealers;
  • our related companies
  • our authorized agents and contractors (for example mailing houses, printers, marketing agencies, insurance providers, accountants, website and data hosting providers and other IT suppliers);
  • other persons or entities who perform services for, or in connection with, us (including to facilitate the delivery of purchases, to provide roadside assistance, for electronic direct mailing, for credit card payment authorization, for trend analysis, for market research, for promotions and for the provision of statistical sales information to industry bodies);
  • companies who may use your personal information in order to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. on a webpage) in relation to our products and services;
  • our accountants, insurers (including those that provide extended warranties), lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;
  • if you are an individual contractor to GWM, to your employer or agency in relation to the performance of your work with GWM;
  • if you are an individual contractor to GWM or a prospective employee, to our medical service providers for any medical assessments or in relation to any health or safety incidents and to HR related service providers (e.g. for background checks, screening or aptitude testing);
  • any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties in a manner consistent with the Privacy Principles under the Act.

If you post information to certain public parts of our website or to our social media pages, you acknowledge that such information may be available to be viewed by the public. You should use discretion in deciding what information you upload to such sites.

Does personal information leave South Africa?

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside South Africa. For example, we may disclose personal information to our related companies overseas and to our overseas service providers.

The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. In the ordinary course of business we commonly disclose personal information to parties located in China (where our GWM group data and business centres are located). Except where an exception applies under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Act in relation to such information.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you and to provide you with special offers from GWM or its Dealers. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS. You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us (see section 12 of this Privacy Policy). If you wish to unsubscribe from direct marketing you have received from a Dealer, please contact that Dealer directly.

Security

GWM will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Standard Website Privacy & Cookies Policy

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI”) came into complete commencement on 1 July 2021, in this regard we have a number of obligations and duties in terms of POPI that we must comply with. The protection of your personal information is a high priority for us and we have taken steps to ensure that your personal information is protected and remains private.

Our cookie policy
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone.

By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.

Accessing and updating personal information

You may seek access to personal information which GWM holds about you by contacting us as described in section 12 of this Privacy Policy. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal information.

If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please contact GWM (see section 12 of this Privacy Policy).

If you wish to access, correct or update personal information held by a Dealer, or unsubscribe from direct marketing from the Dealer, please contact that Dealer directly.

Queries, comments and complaints about our handling of personal information

We welcome your queries or comments about our Privacy Policy and personal information handling practices.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us (see section 12 of this Privacy Policy).

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, concern or complaint.

GWM will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

Contact details

If you wish to seek access to or correct or update any personal information we hold about you, or to unsubscribe from or change your contact preferences in relation to our direct marketing, or contact for all privacy related queries, requests and complaints you can contact GWM South Africa